Product name: Roharol+(Totarol)
Appearance: yellow crystal or liquid
CAS Number: 511-15-9
Brand Name: IDOBIO
Molecular formula: C20H30O
Molecular weight: 286.45
EINECS number: 200-158-5
Technology: Supercritical CO2
Solubility: high-grade alcohols, any products based on "oil"
Typical Dosage: 0.01%-1%
1% is liquid
80% is white powder
Totarol is the key raw material compound with variety of natural plant extracts, with efficacy of anti-acne, sterilization, anti-inflammatory whitening,etc. On the basis of skin anti-inflammatory and acne, Roharol+(Totarol+) also helps for skin brightening and moisturizing. Roharol+(Totarol+) is not only mild and stimulation free, but also a natural preservative against Gram-positive bacteria and some negative bacteria. It is a potent product which can be added to a variety of liposolubility system of cosmetics
Tochiol is a small molecule (molecular weight 286.5 canal) oil-soluble yellow crystals.
Research data shows that tacophenol has excellent antibacterial properties. Compared with tea tree essential oil, it is more effective against gram-positive bacteria
(including P.acnes and other acnes) and gram-negative bacteria. good.
In addition to its excellent anti-"Propionibacterium acnes"
ability, tacophenol also has excellent antioxidant power.
There is no initial skin irritation and initial skin allergy to the
skin. Used as a maintenance ingredient for "acne skin", its non-irritating natural antibacterial power is safer
Applied 1%, 3% of portulaca liquid and roharol 1% on topical skin, for the inhibition rate of skin inflammatory. The results
showed that at the same concentration, roharol enhance the anti-inflammatory effect about 100%.